---HOME----ORDER----SHOPPING-CART----RSS----CONTACT----
V‹K‚ΜŒΓ‘-©’Žˆκ”Κ-60ƒ^ƒCƒgƒ‹
General Entomology/Insects
ŒΓ‘-©’Žˆκ”Κ--—Ψγΐ–Ϊ--βγΐ–Ϊ--‘oγΐ–Ϊ--ε‘εx–Ϊ--”Όγΐ–Ϊ--–Œγΐ–Ϊ--‘Ό©’Ž–Ϊ--ƒNƒ‚—ή
MALLIS, A.
American Entomologists.
1971: 8vo, XVII, 549 pp., 211 portraits. Cloth.,With library stamp on front paste-down. Otherwise good, New Brunswick . BOOK-CODE: 19510.
6,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
MANI, M.
Ecology and biogeography of High Altitude Insects.
1968: XIV, 527, 80 pp. Original cloth. . The Hague, Series Entomologica, . BOOK-CODE: 19511.
29,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Deals with the insects of the Himalaya, Alps, Carpathians, Caucasus, Urals, Tienshan etc. mountains. Includes a large, comprehensive bibiliography and index. With library stamp in front, otherwise good.
MASKELL, W.
An account of the insects noxious to Agriculture and Plants in New Zealand: the Scale-insects (Coccidae).
1887: 8vo, 116 pp., 23 lithographs (20 coloured). Original pictorial green cloth with original flyleaves. . Wellington, Geo Didsbury, . BOOK-CODE: 19512.
11,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
As far as we know the only 19th century account of the insects of New Zealand. Cat. BM(NH) vol. 3 p. 1261.
MUSGRAVE, A.
Bibliography of Australian Entomology 1775-1930. With biographical notes on authors and collectors.
1932: 8vo, 380 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Sydney, Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, . BOOK-CODE: 19513.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Important entomological bibliography, for instance describing Edward Donovan's Epitome of the natural history of New Holland, which we have in a rare original edition. With author's compliments written on cover.
NAGAMINE, W.
A faunal study of Insects associated with Euphorbia in Hawaiian sugarcane fields.
1981: 8vo, 91 pp., 14 mounted coloured photographs, some tables. In ring binder. . Hawaii, HI, . BOOK-CODE: 19514.
11,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Thesis - with library stamp. As nearly all American theses, this paper is "published" only in a very small number and therefore very scarce.
NEAVE, S. A.O.
History of the Entomological Society of London, 1833-1933.
1933: XLVI, 224 pp., 8 portraits and plates. Publisher's cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt vignette on front board. _. London, . BOOK-CODE: 19515.
4,700i‘——Ώ‚ΝΪΧ‚π‚²——‰Ί‚³‚’F‘——Ώ‚̏ڍΧ). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With short biographies of famous members, lists of benefactions, fellows, presidents, treasurers, etc. With library stamp on front paste-down, otherwise good.
Nederlandse Entomologische Vereniging: Handelingen. Vol. 1 (all published).
1854: In wrappers. . Amsterdam, . BOOK-CODE: 19516.
11,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Nederlandse Entomologische Vereniging: Jaarboek. Year
1972-1976: In 2 vols. Boards. . . BOOK-CODE: 19517.
7,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
New South Wales, Dept. of Agriculture: Entomology Branch, Division of Science Services: Insect Pest Survey: Annual Reports. Years 1947-1964 (#1-18).
1948-1964: . Sydney . BOOK-CODE: 19518.
26,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
= Mostly bound.
NILSSON, A.
Aquatic Insects of North Europe. A taxonomic Handbook in 2 vols.
1996/97: 4to. 274, 440 pp., numerous figs. Original blue cloth. . Stenstrup , . BOOK-CODE: 19519.
21,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
NOLAN, E. J. (ED.)
An index to the scientific contents of the Journal and Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1812-1912.
1913: Thick 8vo, xiv, 1419 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Philadelphia, PA, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, . BOOK-CODE: 19520.
13,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
An indispensible item if in search for papers published in these two of the longest running natural history journals. Wrappers soiled and frayed at edges, otherwise good. Contents clean.
NUTTALL, G.
On the role of Insects, Arachnids and Myriapods as carriers in the spread of Bacterial and Parasitic diseases of Man and Animals.
1899: 8vo, 154 pp., 3 plates. Contemporary half calf with gilt title on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. . Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Hospital reports, . BOOK-CODE: 19521.
7,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With bookplate on front paste-down, endpapers a bit browned, boards somewhat worn, otherwise good.
OSBORN, H.
Fragments of entomological History. Including some personal recollections of Men and Events.
1937, 1946.: Two parts in two, 8vo, 626 pp., 1 frontispiece of the author and his wife, 83 photographs of which many are portraits. Library stamp on front paste-down of both vols, otherwise a good clean set. . Columbus, OH, Privately Published, . BOOK-CODE: 19522.
8,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With many personal sketches, and mostly photographic portraits of individual entomologists and group meetings. The second part has the original dust jacket.
OSBORN, H. AND D. KNULL
Meadow and Pasture Insects.
1939: 8vo, 296 pp., 102 text figs. Publishers full cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. . Columbus, OH, The Educators' Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19523.
7,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published to aid agriculturists in recognizing harmful insects. With library stamp on front paste-down but otherwise in a very good state.
OSTEN SACKEN, C. R.
Record of my life work in Entomology.
1903: 8vo, [i], [i], [ii] viii, 204 pp., 1 portrait as a frontispiece, some plates. Original printed wrappers. . Cambridge, MS, University Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19524.
33,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
A copy of the rare original edition, printed in Heidelberg, Germany, and published in 225 copies only, of which this is no. 144. Classey made a reprint in 1978, which is scarce. Contains biographies of other entomologists (e.g. Hermann Loew - with his tissue guarded portrait, Brauer, Mik) and notes on their importance to dipterology too. Bookplate inside front wrapper, wrappers reinforced with transparent coating, a bit chipped. Contents good.
OSTEN SACKEN, C. R.
Record of my life work in Entomology (and) List of my entomological publications from 1854 to 1904.
1903/04: 8vo, [i], [i], [ii] viii, 240 pp., 1 portrait as a frontispiece. Half calf with gilt title on spine, original wrappers bound in. . Cambridge, MS, University Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19525.
41,700i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Rare original edition, printed in Heidelberg, Germany, and published in 225 copies only, of which this is no. 210. The Third part, published in 1904, is included too. Contains biographies of other entomologists (e.g. Hermann Loew - with his tissue guarded portrait, Brauer, Mik) and notes on their importance to dipterology too. Classey made a reprint in 1978, which is scarce. Bookplate on front pastedown, some marginal worming to rear board and endpapers, binding crudely repaired, contents good.
OUCHI, Y.
Bibliographical introduction to the study of Chinese Insects.
1934: 8vo, 533 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Shanghai, Journal of the Shanghai Science Institute, section 3, . BOOK-CODE: 19526.
16,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
An important bibliography on Chinese insects from about 1835 to 1932 divided in 2 sections: fundamental research and economic research. Wrappers repaired, a few text corrections in ink, otherwise good.
OUCHI, Y.
Bibliographical introduction to the study of Chinese Insects.
1934: 8vo, 533 pp. and one errata sheet. Half cloth. . Shanghai, Journal of the Shanghai Science Institute, . BOOK-CODE: 19527.
16,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
An important bibliography on Chinese insects up to 1932, listing authors, dates, titles and periodicals or books. the works published after 1864 are arranged according to insect orders, thus, for instance, all Thysanoptera grouped together. Useful is the list of abbreviations and full titles of periodicals. Small stamp on title page. A good copy in a sturdy binding.
PACKARD, A.
The cave fauna of North America with remarks on the Anatomy of the brain and origin of blind species.
1888: 4to, 156 pp., 26 tinted lithographs. . Washington, DC, National Academy of Sciences, . BOOK-CODE: 19528.
31,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Caves included are the famous Mammoth Cave, Indiana, illustrated with a folding map, and other caves in Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, Utah, and Colorado. Dealing mostly with insects (Thysanura, Coleoptera, Orthoptera, Diptera) arachnids, millipedes, and small species of other arthropods, mainly Copepoda. With a large bibliography.
PEREZ, C.
Contribution a l'etude des M_tamorphoses. Paris, Bull. Scient. de la France et Belgique,
1902: 8vo, 233 pp., 2 folded tinted lithographs. Contemporary half calf with gilt title on spine. Original printed wrappers bound in. . . BOOK-CODE: 19529.
5,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With bookplate on front paste-down. The plates are histological, the third is missing (never included).
PETERSON, A.
A manual of entomological equipment and methods. Part one.
1934: 4to. 8vo, 21, XIII pp., 138 plates. Later (?) cloth with gilt title on front board. . Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers, . BOOK-CODE: 19530.
7,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The title says it all: everything you need as a practical entomologist, especially a field worker, is exhaustively described and figured here. It is a mystery what is left out to fill a part two. Also with conversion tables for weight, length, temperature, etc. With library stamp on front paste-down, but otherwise clean.
PETERSON, A.
Larvae of Insects. An Introduction to Nearctic Species. Part 1: Lepidoptera and plant infesting Hymenoptera.
1948: 4to. 315 pp., numerous figs. Original cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. . Columbus, OH, Ohio State University, . BOOK-CODE: 19531.
7,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The figures are grouped in plates, numbered O1-013, L1-L58, H1-H12. The first plates show, contrary to the title, also other orders: Orthoptera, Corrodentia, Isoptera, Dermaptera, Thysanura, Embioptera, Thysanoptera, Hemiptera and Homoptera, Odonata, Anisoptera,Zygoptera, Coleoptera, Neuroptera, Trichoptera, Siphonaptera. This apparently as a general introduction to the subject. Library stamp on front paste-down, otherwise a good clean copy. A second volume deals with other insect orders and is not included.
PEYTOUREAU, S.
Contribution a l'etude de la Morphologie de l'Armure g_nitale des Insectes.
1895: 8vo, 248 pp., 43 text figs., 22 lithographs (some tinted, 1 photographic). Later half calf with gilt title on spine. . Bordeaux, . BOOK-CODE: 19532.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
POOLE, R. AND P. GENTILI (ED.)
Nomina Insecta Nearctica. A checklist of the insects of North Ameria vol. 2: Hymenoptera, Mecoptera, Megaloptera, Neuroptera, Raphidioptera, Trichoptera.
1996: 4to. 791 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Rockville, MD, Entomological Information Services, . BOOK-CODE: 19533.
20,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Part of a series of four basic taxonomical lists of the insects from Canada and Alaska to the Mexican border, including synonyms, misspellings, etc. A clean "as new" copy.
Royal Entomological Society of London: Symposia, Nos. 1-8
. (1961-1976). . BOOK-CODE: 19534.
23,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Also published as Insect Development and Insect Abundance.
SAHLEN, G.
The Insect Eggshell. Ultrastructure, Organisation and Adaptive Traits in Odonata and Diptera.
1995: 8vo, about 130 pp., numerous figs. Original printed wrappers. . Uppsala, Uppsala University, . BOOK-CODE: 19535.
6,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Dissertation consisting of 7 separate papers dealing with Odonata, Diptera, and Anisoptera. 1 lose leaf abstract added. Owners name on top corner of front wrapper and title page, otherwise a good clean copy.
SCHEERPELTZ, O. AND A. WINKLER.
Coleoptera (Kaefer) and Strepsiptera (Facherfluegler) in: Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas. Insekten. 2. Teil.
1930: 8vo, 298 pp., 51 plates. Original stiff printed wrappers. . Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, . BOOK-CODE: 19536.
11,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The series, Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas was published by P. Brohmer, P. Ehrmann, and G. Ulmer. This part deals mainly with beetles. A smaller portion treats the Strepsiptera Kirby, 1813, and was written by G. Ulmer. The latter group is parasitic on members of many other insect orders and their closest affinity is still disputed, but Diptera seems to be a fair guess. Very well-illustrated. A good clean copy, uncut.
SCHIMITSCHEK, E.
Forstinsekten der Tuerkei und ihre Umwelt.
1944: 8vo, XVI, 371 pp., 240 figs. Half cloth. . Prag, . BOOK-CODE: 19537.
21,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Signed by the author. A very good copy.
SCHIMITSCHEK, E.
Forstinsekten der Tuerkei und ihre Umwelt. Grundlagen der t_rkischen Forstentomologie.
1944: 8vo, XVI, 371 pp., 240 figs. Publisher's half cloth. . Prag, Volk und Reich Verlag, . BOOK-CODE: 19538.
6,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Most pages have a light water-stain on the top right corner. Otherwise a good clean copy.
SCHLECHTENDAL, D. AND O. W_NSCHE
Die Insecten. Eine Anleitung zur Kenntniss derselben.
1879: Three parts in one. Small 8vo. XII, 707 pp., 15 lithographed plates (5 partly hand-coloured), numbered A, B, I-XIII. Contemporary half cloth over marbled boards. . Leipzig, Teubner, . BOOK-CODE: 19539.
13,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Several rather weak library stamps of Otto Meissner, Potsdam, on titles, some on text pages and plate margins. Otherwise a very good, complete copy,
SCHOUTEDEN, H.
Miscellanea Zoologica H. Schouteden.
1954: 4to. XXVIII, 577 pp., 1 portrait, several plates, numerous figs. Later cloth with gilt title on spine. . Tervuren, Mus_e Royal du Congo Belge, . BOOK-CODE: 19540.
11,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published in the Annales. A huge compilation in hommage of the eminent Belgian zoologist, Henri Schouteden, with a lot of new species described. Covers mainly Arachnida and Insecta and to a lesser degree Crustacea, Amphibia and Pisces. The main authors are Pic, Koch, Kiriakoff, Viette, Basilewski, Dirsh, Mesnil, Pastels, Villiers, Beier, etc. Very well-illustrated.
Schweizer Entomologischer Anzeiger. Vols. 1-5 (1922-1926: all publ.).
. BOOK-CODE: 19541.
26,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Shanghai Institute of Entomology: Contributions. Vol. 2 (1981). In issues.
. BOOK-CODE: 19542.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
TASCHENBERG, E.
Die Insekten. Vollkommen neu bearbeitet von C. Neumann.
1929: 8vo, 544 pp., 8 coloured plates, 64 plain plates. Original blue cloth. . Leipzig, . BOOK-CODE: 19544.
6,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Also published as "Brehm's Tierleben, Jubil_ums-Ausgabe".
TASCHENBERG, E.
Was da kriecht und fliegt! Bilder aus dem Insekten-Leben, mit besonderer Beruecksichtigung ihrer Verwandlungsgeschichte.
1861: 8vo, VII, 632 pp., numerous fine woodcuts, including a nice full page woodcut for each chapter. Contemporary boards. . Berlin, Hosselmann, . BOOK-CODE: 19543.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Includes numerous newspaper clippings. Spine with short split.
TAYLOR, T.
The biological control of an Insect in Fiji. An account of the Coconut leaf-mining beetle and its parasite complex.
1937: 8vo, X, 339 pp., 23 plates. Original green cloth. . London, . BOOK-CODE: 19545.
8,100i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With library stamp, otherwise good.
TILLYARD, R.
The insects of Australia and New Zealand.
1926: Heavy 8vo, XI, 560 pp., 44 plates (8 in colour), numerous figs. Original embossed cloth with gilt title on spine. . Sydney, Angus & Robertson, . BOOK-CODE: 19546.
21,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With excellent keys, identification figures, and keys. In near fine condition.
TUEMPEL, R.
Die Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Eisenach,
1901: 4to, 308 pp., 23 lithographs of which 20 are coloured by W. M_ller. Original pictorial and blindstamped green cloth. . Wilckens, . BOOK-CODE: 19547.
25,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
First edition. Excellent for identification of the central-European species of Odonata, Orthoptera, Ephemeroptera, Phasmatodea, and Dermaptera. Added is a part of an advertisment for this book with a partial plate pasted on part of the wrapper. Plates bound out of order. Without the usual foxing, only a small tear to head of spine in the cloth, otherwise a near fine copy of the first edition. We also have the different second (1908) and third edition (1922), please ask. Nissen ZBI, 4181.
TUEMPEL, R.
Die Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Neue billige Ausgabe mit einem Anhang Neuere Beobachtungen.
1908: 4to. 324 pp., 23 plates of which 20 are coloured by W. M_ller. Original pictorial and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title on spine, original flyleaves. . Gotha, Friedrich Emil Perthes, . BOOK-CODE: 19548.
21,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Dealing mainly with Odonata and Orthoptera, but also Ephemeroptera, Phasmatodea, Dermaptera. With bookplate on front paste-down and minute owners' stamps on first blank and title page (all of the entomologist Hans Malicky. Small split to spine foot, otherwise a good copy of this very nicely illustrated work.
</
TUEMPEL, R.
Die Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Neue billige Ausgabe mit einem Anhang "Neuere Beobachtungen".003
1908: 4to. 324 pp., with 23 lithographs of which 20 are coloured by W. M_ller. Original pictorial and blind-stamped green cloth, original flyleaves. . Gotha, Friedrich Emil Perthes, . BOOK-CODE: 19549.
21,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Dealing mainly with Odonata and Orthoptera, but also Ephemeroptera, Phasmatodea, Dermaptera. Small owners stamp on front flyleaf. A fine copy of the second, enlarged edition. Nissen ZBI, 4181.