|
|
| MALLIS,
A. |
| American
Entomologists. |
|
|
|
 |
1971:
8vo, XVII, 549 pp., 211 portraits. Cloth.,With library
stamp on front paste-down. Otherwise good, New Brunswick
. BOOK-CODE: 19510.
6,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| MANI,
M. |
| Ecology
and biogeography of High Altitude Insects. |
|
|
|
 |
1968:
XIV, 527, 80 pp. Original cloth. . The Hague, Series Entomologica,
. BOOK-CODE: 19511.
29,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Deals
with the insects of the Himalaya, Alps, Carpathians, Caucasus,
Urals, Tienshan etc. mountains. Includes a large, comprehensive
bibiliography and index. With library stamp in front,
otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| MASKELL,
W. |
| An
account of the insects noxious to Agriculture and Plants
in New Zealand: the Scale-insects (Coccidae). |
|
|
|
 |
1887:
8vo, 116 pp., 23 lithographs (20 coloured). Original pictorial
green cloth with original flyleaves. . Wellington, Geo
Didsbury, . BOOK-CODE: 19512.
11,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| As
far as we know the only 19th century account of the insects
of New Zealand. Cat. BM(NH) vol. 3 p. 1261. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| MUSGRAVE,
A. |
| Bibliography
of Australian Entomology 1775-1930. With biographical
notes on authors and collectors. |
|
|
|
 |
1932:
8vo, 380 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Sydney, Royal
Zoological Society of New South Wales, . BOOK-CODE: 19513.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Important
entomological bibliography, for instance describing Edward
Donovan's Epitome of the natural history of New Holland,
which we have in a rare original edition. With author's
compliments written on cover. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NAGAMINE,
W. |
| A
faunal study of Insects associated with Euphorbia in Hawaiian
sugarcane fields. |
|
|
|
 |
1981:
8vo, 91 pp., 14 mounted coloured photographs, some tables.
In ring binder. . Hawaii, HI, . BOOK-CODE: 19514.
11,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Thesis
- with library stamp. As nearly all American theses, this
paper is "published" only in a very small number and therefore
very scarce. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NEAVE,
S. A.O. |
| History
of the Entomological Society of London, 1833-1933. |
|
|
|
 |
1933:
XLVI, 224 pp., 8 portraits and plates. Publisher's cloth
with gilt title on spine and gilt vignette on front board.
_. London, . BOOK-CODE: 19515.
4,700iΏΝΪΧπ²Ί³’FΏΜΪΧ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
short biographies of famous members, lists of benefactions,
fellows, presidents, treasurers, etc. With library stamp
on front paste-down, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| Nederlandse
Entomologische Vereniging: Handelingen. Vol. 1 (all published).
|
|
|
|
 |
1854:
In wrappers. . Amsterdam, . BOOK-CODE: 19516.
11,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| Nederlandse
Entomologische Vereniging: Jaarboek. Year |
|
|
|
 |
1972-1976:
In 2 vols. Boards. . . BOOK-CODE: 19517.
7,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| New
South Wales, Dept. of Agriculture: Entomology Branch,
Division of Science Services: Insect Pest Survey: Annual
Reports. Years 1947-1964 (#1-18). |
|
|
|
 |
1948-1964:
. Sydney . BOOK-CODE: 19518.
26,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| =
Mostly bound. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NILSSON,
A. |
| Aquatic
Insects of North Europe. A taxonomic Handbook in 2 vols.
|
|
|
|
 |
1996/97:
4to. 274, 440 pp., numerous figs. Original blue cloth.
. Stenstrup , . BOOK-CODE: 19519.
21,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| NOLAN,
E. J. (ED.) |
| An
index to the scientific contents of the Journal and Proceedings
of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1812-1912.
|
|
|
|
 |
1913:
Thick 8vo, xiv, 1419 pp. Original printed wrappers. .
Philadelphia, PA, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia,
. BOOK-CODE: 19520.
13,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| An
indispensible item if in search for papers published in
these two of the longest running natural history journals.
Wrappers soiled and frayed at edges, otherwise good. Contents
clean. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NUTTALL,
G. |
| On
the role of Insects, Arachnids and Myriapods as carriers
in the spread of Bacterial and Parasitic diseases of Man
and Animals. |
|
|
|
 |
1899:
8vo, 154 pp., 3 plates. Contemporary half calf with gilt
title on spine, original printed wrappers bound in. .
Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins Hospital reports, . BOOK-CODE:
19521.
7,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
bookplate on front paste-down, endpapers a bit browned,
boards somewhat worn, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSBORN,
H. |
| Fragments
of entomological History. Including some personal recollections
of Men and Events. |
|
|
|
 |
1937,
1946.: Two parts in two, 8vo, 626 pp., 1 frontispiece
of the author and his wife, 83 photographs of which many
are portraits. Library stamp on front paste-down of both
vols, otherwise a good clean set. . Columbus, OH, Privately
Published, . BOOK-CODE: 19522.
8,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
many personal sketches, and mostly photographic portraits
of individual entomologists and group meetings. The second
part has the original dust jacket. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSBORN,
H. AND D. KNULL |
| Meadow
and Pasture Insects. |
|
|
|
 |
1939:
8vo, 296 pp., 102 text figs. Publishers full cloth with
gilt titles on spine and front board. . Columbus, OH,
The Educators' Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19523.
7,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
to aid agriculturists in recognizing harmful insects.
With library stamp on front paste-down but otherwise in
a very good state. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSTEN
SACKEN, C. R. |
| Record
of my life work in Entomology. |
|
|
|
 |
1903:
8vo, [i], [i], [ii] viii, 204 pp., 1 portrait as a frontispiece,
some plates. Original printed wrappers. . Cambridge, MS,
University Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19524.
33,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| A
copy of the rare original edition, printed in Heidelberg,
Germany, and published in 225 copies only, of which this
is no. 144. Classey made a reprint in 1978, which is scarce.
Contains biographies of other entomologists (e.g. Hermann
Loew - with his tissue guarded portrait, Brauer, Mik)
and notes on their importance to dipterology too. Bookplate
inside front wrapper, wrappers reinforced with transparent
coating, a bit chipped. Contents good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSTEN
SACKEN, C. R. |
| Record
of my life work in Entomology (and) List of my entomological
publications from 1854 to 1904. |
|
|
|
 |
1903/04:
8vo, [i], [i], [ii] viii, 240 pp., 1 portrait as a frontispiece.
Half calf with gilt title on spine, original wrappers
bound in. . Cambridge, MS, University Press, . BOOK-CODE:
19525.
41,700iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Rare
original edition, printed in Heidelberg, Germany, and
published in 225 copies only, of which this is no. 210.
The Third part, published in 1904, is included too. Contains
biographies of other entomologists (e.g. Hermann Loew
- with his tissue guarded portrait, Brauer, Mik) and notes
on their importance to dipterology too. Classey made a
reprint in 1978, which is scarce. Bookplate on front pastedown,
some marginal worming to rear board and endpapers, binding
crudely repaired, contents good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OUCHI,
Y. |
| Bibliographical
introduction to the study of Chinese Insects. |
|
|
|
 |
1934:
8vo, 533 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Shanghai, Journal
of the Shanghai Science Institute, section 3, . BOOK-CODE:
19526.
16,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| An
important bibliography on Chinese insects from about 1835
to 1932 divided in 2 sections: fundamental research and
economic research. Wrappers repaired, a few text corrections
in ink, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OUCHI,
Y. |
| Bibliographical
introduction to the study of Chinese Insects. |
|
|
|
 |
1934:
8vo, 533 pp. and one errata sheet. Half cloth. . Shanghai,
Journal of the Shanghai Science Institute, . BOOK-CODE:
19527.
16,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| An
important bibliography on Chinese insects up to 1932,
listing authors, dates, titles and periodicals or books.
the works published after 1864 are arranged according
to insect orders, thus, for instance, all Thysanoptera
grouped together. Useful is the list of abbreviations
and full titles of periodicals. Small stamp on title page.
A good copy in a sturdy binding. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PACKARD,
A. |
| The
cave fauna of North America with remarks on the Anatomy
of the brain and origin of blind species. |
|
|
|
 |
1888:
4to, 156 pp., 26 tinted lithographs. . Washington, DC,
National Academy of Sciences, . BOOK-CODE: 19528.
31,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Caves
included are the famous Mammoth Cave, Indiana, illustrated
with a folding map, and other caves in Indiana, Kentucky,
Tennessee, Utah, and Colorado. Dealing mostly with insects
(Thysanura, Coleoptera, Orthoptera, Diptera) arachnids,
millipedes, and small species of other arthropods, mainly
Copepoda. With a large bibliography. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PEREZ,
C. |
| Contribution
a l'etude des M_tamorphoses. Paris, Bull. Scient. de la
France et Belgique, |
|
|
|
 |
1902:
8vo, 233 pp., 2 folded tinted lithographs. Contemporary
half calf with gilt title on spine. Original printed wrappers
bound in. . . BOOK-CODE: 19529.
5,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
bookplate on front paste-down. The plates are histological,
the third is missing (never included). |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PETERSON,
A. |
| A
manual of entomological equipment and methods. Part one.
|
|
|
|
 |
1934:
4to. 8vo, 21, XIII pp., 138 plates. Later (?) cloth with
gilt title on front board. . Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers,
. BOOK-CODE: 19530.
7,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
title says it all: everything you need as a practical
entomologist, especially a field worker, is exhaustively
described and figured here. It is a mystery what is left
out to fill a part two. Also with conversion tables for
weight, length, temperature, etc. With library stamp on
front paste-down, but otherwise clean. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PETERSON,
A. |
| Larvae
of Insects. An Introduction to Nearctic Species. Part
1: Lepidoptera and plant infesting Hymenoptera. |
|
|
|
 |
1948:
4to. 315 pp., numerous figs. Original cloth with gilt
title on spine and front board. . Columbus, OH, Ohio State
University, . BOOK-CODE: 19531.
7,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
The figures are grouped in plates, numbered O1-013, L1-L58,
H1-H12. The first plates show, contrary to the title,
also other orders: Orthoptera, Corrodentia, Isoptera,
Dermaptera, Thysanura, Embioptera, Thysanoptera, Hemiptera
and Homoptera, Odonata, Anisoptera,Zygoptera, Coleoptera,
Neuroptera, Trichoptera, Siphonaptera. This apparently
as a general introduction to the subject. Library stamp
on front paste-down, otherwise a good clean copy. A second
volume deals with other insect orders and is not included.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| PEYTOUREAU,
S. |
| Contribution
a l'etude de la Morphologie de l'Armure g_nitale des Insectes.
|
|
|
|
 |
1895:
8vo, 248 pp., 43 text figs., 22 lithographs (some tinted,
1 photographic). Later half calf with gilt title on spine.
. Bordeaux, . BOOK-CODE: 19532.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| POOLE,
R. AND P. GENTILI (ED.) |
| Nomina
Insecta Nearctica. A checklist of the insects of North
Ameria vol. 2: Hymenoptera, Mecoptera, Megaloptera, Neuroptera,
Raphidioptera, Trichoptera. |
|
|
|
 |
1996:
4to. 791 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Rockville, MD,
Entomological Information Services, . BOOK-CODE: 19533.
20,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Part
of a series of four basic taxonomical lists of the insects
from Canada and Alaska to the Mexican border, including
synonyms, misspellings, etc. A clean "as new" copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| Royal
Entomological Society of London: Symposia, Nos. 1-8 |
|
|
|
 |
.
(1961-1976). . BOOK-CODE: 19534.
23,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Also
published as Insect Development and Insect Abundance.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| SAHLEN,
G. |
| The
Insect Eggshell. Ultrastructure, Organisation and Adaptive
Traits in Odonata and Diptera. |
|
|
|
 |
1995:
8vo, about 130 pp., numerous figs. Original printed wrappers.
. Uppsala, Uppsala University, . BOOK-CODE: 19535.
6,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Dissertation
consisting of 7 separate papers dealing with Odonata,
Diptera, and Anisoptera. 1 lose leaf abstract added. Owners
name on top corner of front wrapper and title page, otherwise
a good clean copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SCHEERPELTZ,
O. AND A. WINKLER. |
| Coleoptera
(Kaefer) and Strepsiptera (Facherfluegler) in: Die Tierwelt
Mitteleuropas. Insekten. 2. Teil. |
|
|
|
 |
1930:
8vo, 298 pp., 51 plates. Original stiff printed wrappers.
. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, . BOOK-CODE: 19536.
11,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
series, Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas was published by P.
Brohmer, P. Ehrmann, and G. Ulmer. This part deals mainly
with beetles. A smaller portion treats the Strepsiptera
Kirby, 1813, and was written by G. Ulmer. The latter group
is parasitic on members of many other insect orders and
their closest affinity is still disputed, but Diptera
seems to be a fair guess. Very well-illustrated. A good
clean copy, uncut. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SCHIMITSCHEK,
E. |
| Forstinsekten
der Tuerkei und ihre Umwelt. |
|
|
|
 |
1944:
8vo, XVI, 371 pp., 240 figs. Half cloth. . Prag, . BOOK-CODE:
19537.
21,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Signed
by the author. A very good copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SCHIMITSCHEK,
E. |
| Forstinsekten
der Tuerkei und ihre Umwelt. Grundlagen der t_rkischen
Forstentomologie. |
|
|
|
 |
1944:
8vo, XVI, 371 pp., 240 figs. Publisher's half cloth. .
Prag, Volk und Reich Verlag, . BOOK-CODE: 19538.
6,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Most
pages have a light water-stain on the top right corner.
Otherwise a good clean copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SCHLECHTENDAL,
D. AND O. W_NSCHE |
| Die
Insecten. Eine Anleitung zur Kenntniss derselben. |
|
|
|
 |
1879:
Three parts in one. Small 8vo. XII, 707 pp., 15 lithographed
plates (5 partly hand-coloured), numbered A, B, I-XIII.
Contemporary half cloth over marbled boards. . Leipzig,
Teubner, . BOOK-CODE: 19539.
13,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Several
rather weak library stamps of Otto Meissner, Potsdam,
on titles, some on text pages and plate margins. Otherwise
a very good, complete copy, |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SCHOUTEDEN,
H. |
| Miscellanea
Zoologica H. Schouteden. |
|
|
|
 |
1954:
4to. XXVIII, 577 pp., 1 portrait, several plates, numerous
figs. Later cloth with gilt title on spine. . Tervuren,
Mus_e Royal du Congo Belge, . BOOK-CODE: 19540.
11,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
in the Annales. A huge compilation in hommage of the eminent
Belgian zoologist, Henri Schouteden, with a lot of new
species described. Covers mainly Arachnida and Insecta
and to a lesser degree Crustacea, Amphibia and Pisces.
The main authors are Pic, Koch, Kiriakoff, Viette, Basilewski,
Dirsh, Mesnil, Pastels, Villiers, Beier, etc. Very well-illustrated. |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| Schweizer
Entomologischer Anzeiger. Vols. 1-5 (1922-1926: all publ.).
|
|
|
|
 |
. BOOK-CODE: 19541.
26,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
| Shanghai
Institute of Entomology: Contributions. Vol. 2 (1981).
In issues. |
|
|
|
 |
. BOOK-CODE: 19542.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| TASCHENBERG,
E. |
| Die
Insekten. Vollkommen neu bearbeitet von C. Neumann. |
|
|
|
 |
1929:
8vo, 544 pp., 8 coloured plates, 64 plain plates. Original
blue cloth. . Leipzig, . BOOK-CODE: 19544.
6,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
Also published as "Brehm's Tierleben, Jubil_ums-Ausgabe".
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| TASCHENBERG,
E. |
| Was
da kriecht und fliegt! Bilder aus dem Insekten-Leben,
mit besonderer Beruecksichtigung ihrer Verwandlungsgeschichte.
|
|
|
|
 |
1861:
8vo, VII, 632 pp., numerous fine woodcuts, including a
nice full page woodcut for each chapter. Contemporary
boards. . Berlin, Hosselmann, . BOOK-CODE: 19543.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Includes
numerous newspaper clippings. Spine with short split.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| TAYLOR,
T. |
| The
biological control of an Insect in Fiji. An account of
the Coconut leaf-mining beetle and its parasite complex.
|
|
|
|
 |
1937:
8vo, X, 339 pp., 23 plates. Original green cloth. . London,
. BOOK-CODE: 19545.
8,100iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
library stamp, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| TILLYARD,
R. |
| The
insects of Australia and New Zealand. |
|
|
|
 |
1926:
Heavy 8vo, XI, 560 pp., 44 plates (8 in colour), numerous
figs. Original embossed cloth with gilt title on spine.
. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, . BOOK-CODE: 19546.
21,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
excellent keys, identification figures, and keys. In near
fine condition. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| TUEMPEL,
R. |
| Die
Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Eisenach, |
|
|
|
 |
1901:
4to, 308 pp., 23 lithographs of which 20 are coloured
by W. M_ller. Original pictorial and blindstamped green
cloth. . Wilckens, . BOOK-CODE: 19547.
25,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| First
edition. Excellent for identification of the central-European
species of Odonata, Orthoptera, Ephemeroptera, Phasmatodea,
and Dermaptera. Added is a part of an advertisment for
this book with a partial plate pasted on part of the wrapper.
Plates bound out of order. Without the usual foxing, only
a small tear to head of spine in the cloth, otherwise
a near fine copy of the first edition. We also have the
different second (1908) and third edition (1922), please
ask. Nissen ZBI, 4181. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| TUEMPEL,
R. |
| Die
Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Neue billige Ausgabe mit
einem Anhang Neuere Beobachtungen. |
|
|
|
 |
1908:
4to. 324 pp., 23 plates of which 20 are coloured by W.
M_ller. Original pictorial and blind-stamped cloth, gilt
title on spine, original flyleaves. . Gotha, Friedrich
Emil Perthes, . BOOK-CODE: 19548.
21,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Dealing
mainly with Odonata and Orthoptera, but also Ephemeroptera,
Phasmatodea, Dermaptera. With bookplate on front paste-down
and minute owners' stamps on first blank and title page
(all of the entomologist Hans Malicky. Small split to
spine foot, otherwise a good copy of this very nicely
illustrated work. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| TUEMPEL,
R. |
| Die
Geradfluegler Mitteleuropas. Neue billige Ausgabe mit
einem Anhang "Neuere Beobachtungen".003 |
|
|
|
 |
1908:
4to. 324 pp., with 23 lithographs of which 20 are coloured
by W. M_ller. Original pictorial and blind-stamped green
cloth, original flyleaves. . Gotha, Friedrich Emil Perthes,
. BOOK-CODE: 19549.
21,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Dealing
mainly with Odonata and Orthoptera, but also Ephemeroptera,
Phasmatodea, Dermaptera. Small owners stamp on front flyleaf.
A fine copy of the second, enlarged edition. Nissen ZBI,
4181. |
| |