|
|
| OLDROYD,
H. |
| Robber
flies (Diptera: Asilidae) of the Philippine Islands. Ex:
Pacific Insects, |
|
|
|
 |
1972:
8vo, 135 pp., 125 figs. Wrappers. . 1972. . BOOK-CODE:
19424.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| OLDROYD,
H. |
| Studies
of African Asilidae (Diptera) I. Asilidae of the Congo
basin. |
|
|
|
 |
1970:
8vo, 126 pp., 96 figs. Original printed wrappers. . London,
British Museum (NH), . BOOK-CODE: 19423.
4,100iΏΝΪΧπ²Ί³’FΏΜΪΧ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| A
good clean copy, "as new". |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSTEN
SACKEN, C. R. |
| Catalogue
of the described Diptera of North America. |
|
|
|
 |
1858:
8vo, XVIII, 92 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Washington,
DC, Smithsonian Institute (USNM), . BOOK-CODE: 19425.
6,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Contains
a short note on collecting and preserving Diptera. Also
some taxonomic notes. Uncut. Wrappers repaired, library
stamp in front, the introduction has a brown spot in the
first lower part. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSTEN
SACKEN, C. R. |
| Enumeration
of the Diptera of the Maley Archipelago, collected by
Prof. Odoardo Beccari, Mr L. M. D'Albertis and others.
|
|
|
|
 |
1881-82:
8vo, 114 pp., several text figs (mainly of wings). Later
half calf over marbled boards, gilt title on spine. .
Genova, Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova, . BOOK-CODE:
19426.
26,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Rare
catalogue, including the later (1882) supplement, of the
Diptera of the Malayan archipelago, including present-day
Indonesia. Includes the descriptions of many new species
and three new genera. Published in English in the famous
Annali del Museo di Storia Naturale di Genova (this copy
being the seperately paginated offprint). Library stamp
on front paste-down, endpapers a bit discoloured, head
of spine (ca. 1 cm) missing, otherwise very good. Scarce.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSTEN
SACKEN, C. R. |
| Enumeration
of the Diptera of the Maley Archipelago, collected by
Prof. Odoardo Beccari, Mr L. M. D'Albertis and others.
|
|
|
|
 |
1881-1882:
8vo, 114 pp., several text figs (mainly of wings). Original
printed wrappers. . Genova, Museo Civico di Storia Naturale
di Genova, . BOOK-CODE: 19427.
24,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Rare
catalogue, including the later (1882) supplement, of the
Diptera of the Malayan archipelago, including present-day
Indonesia. Includes the descriptions of many new species
and three new genera. Published in English in the famous
Annali del Museo di Storia Naturale di Genova (this copy
being the seperately paginated offprint. Spine covered
with black tape, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PANDELLE,
L. |
| Cataloque
des Muscides de France. |
|
|
|
 |
1904:
492 pp. Half calf. . Paris, Revue d'Entomologie, . BOOK-CODE:
19428.
21,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
bookplate on front paste-down. Binding crudely repaired. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PARSONS,
P. |
| Behavioural
and Ecological genetics. A study in Drosophila. |
|
|
|
 |
1973:
8vo, 229 pp., 2 plates, numerous figs and tabs. Publisher's
blue buckram with gilt title on spine. . Oxford, Clarendon
Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19429.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
library stamp on front paste-down and small blindstamp
on tp. Otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PATTERSON,
J. AND W. STONE |
| Evolution
in the genus Drosophila. |
|
|
|
 |
1952:
610 pp., 1 folded plate, 66 figs, numerous tabs. Cloth.
. New York, NY, . BOOK-CODE: 19430.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
library stamp. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PETERSON,
A. |
| The
Head-capsule and Mouth-parts of Diptera. With 25 plates.
|
|
|
|
 |
1915:
8vo, 112 pp., 25 plates. Later red cloth with gilt title
on spine. . [Urbana-Champain] IL, University of Illinois,
. BOOK-CODE: 19431.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| A
rare bound copy. Library stamps on first few pages, otherwise
clean. Also the plates clean. In all a good copy of this
thesis which was published as Illinois Biological Monograph
VIII(2). |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SENEVET,
G. |
| Les
Anoph_les de la France et ses colonies. Pt. 1: France,
Corse, Afrique, Madagascar, La R_union. |
|
|
|
 |
1935:
361 pp., 35 plates, 146 figs. Original printed wrappers.
. Paris, Enc. Entomologique, Serie A, . BOOK-CODE: 19432.
8,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Ex
library copy with stamps, spine reinforced with tape.
In mylar protective cover. With on half-title author's
dedication to P. A. Buxton, with his stamp, another stamp
and another owners inscription. A few more stamps on first
pages, otherwise a good clean copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SHIRAKI,
T. |
| Blood-Sucking
Insects of Formosa. Part 1: Tabanidae (With Japanese species).
|
|
|
|
 |
1918:
8vo, 445 pp., 11 plates (8 in colour). Later black buckram
with gilt title on spine, original printed covers bound
in. . Taihoku, Agricultural Experiment Station, . BOOK-CODE:
19433.
26,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
Gives very detailed descriptions, and extensive lists
of references for each species, combined often taking
several pages. Several new species from Taiwan are introduced.
As the title indicates the Japanese names are included.
The plates are excellent. Library stamp on front paste-down,
wrappers somewhat foxed, otherwise good. Rare. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SILVESTRI,
F. |
| Report
of an expedition to Africa in search of the natural enemies
of fruit flies (Trypaneidae) with descriptions, observations
and biological notes. |
|
|
|
 |
1914:
8vo, 176 pp., 24 plates, 1 map. Contemporary pebbled cloth
with gilt title on spine. . Honolulu, HI, Board of Agriculture
and Forestry, . BOOK-CODE: 19434.
6,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Description
of an apparently moderately succesful hunt by professor
Silvestri. Also published in Italian. Small label on foot
of spine, stamp on front patedown, inscribed by former
owner on fly leaf and tp, otherwise good, clean. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| THEOBALD,
F. V. |
| An
account of British Flies (Diptera). Volume 1 (all published)
including the classification Aphaniptera to Chironomidae.
|
|
|
|
 |
1892:
8vo, XIX, 215 pp., 4 plates. Contemporary half cloth with
gilt vignette on front board and gilt title on spine.
. London, Elliot Stock, . BOOK-CODE: 19435.
4,100iΏΝΪΧπ²Ί³’FΏΜΪΧ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Some
dealers describe the book as "half leather", but that
is incorrect, the original, publisher's binding, with
the gilt fly on the front board, is brown and green cloth.
Uncut. With library stamp on front paste-down, endpapers
a bit spotted, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| THEODOR,
O. |
| An
illustrated catalogue of the Rothschild collection of
Nycteridiidae (Diptera) in the British Museum (Nat. Hist.)
with keys and short descriptions for the identification
of sub-families, genera, species and subspecies. With
an introduction by M. Rothschild. |
|
|
|
 |
1967:
4to. VIII, 499 pp., 6 maps, 5 plates. Cloth with dustjacket.
. London, The British Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE:
19436.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
Important African and Asian-Australian catalogue on these
Diptera. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| VANEY,
C. |
| Des
Larves et des Metamorphoses des Dipteres. |
|
|
|
 |
1902:
8vo, 178 pp., 4 double- paged lithographs. Later half
calf over marbled boards, gilt title on spine, original
wrappers bound in rear. . Lyon, Univerit_ de Lyon, N.S.
Sciences M_decine, . BOOK-CODE: 19437.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
Offprint numbered "102", bookplate on front pastedown,
endpapers and plate versos a bit spotted (rectos much
cleaner), otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| VERRALL,
G. |
| British
Flies. Volume 8: Platypezidae, Pipunculidae, Syrphidae
of Great Britain and supplement: Catalogue of the Platypezidae
of the European district with references and synonymy.
|
|
|
|
 |
1900-1901:
8vo, 690, 121 pp., 1 portrait, 458 text figs. Cloth. .
London, Gurney and Jackson, . BOOK-CODE: 19438.
21,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
BM(NH) Catalogue vol. 5 p. 2207 states that only vol.
5-6, 8 have been published. Rare in original print. With
bookplate. A rather crude repair on spine. Includes two
typed letters in a pocket. In all a good copy. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| VIEIRA,
R. M. S. |
| A
Mosca da Fruta. Ceratitis capitata (Wied.) |
|
|
|
 |
1952:
8vo, 219 pp., 42 text figs. partly on plates. Original
printed wrappers with a mounted picture of C. capitata.
. na Ilha da Madeira. Madeira, . BOOK-CODE: 19439.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Thorough
study of this destructive insect with a world-wide distribution.
Library stamp inside front wrapper, a few small blindstamps
on preliminary and title pages, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WEST,
L. |
| The
Housefly. Its Natural history, Medical importance, and
Control. |
|
|
|
 |
1951:
8vo, XI, 584 pp., 1 portrait, 176 text figs. Publisher's
cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. . Ithaca,
NY, Comstock and Cornell University Press, . BOOK-CODE:
19440.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
portrait is of C. Gordon Hewitt, "perhaps the greatest
single contributor to a scientific understanding of the
biology and sanitary importance of Musca domestica" (frontis
text). Includes a huge bibliography. With library stamp
on front pastedown, small weak blindstamp on title page,
otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WESTWOOD,
J. |
| On
Nycteribia, a genus of Wingless Insects. |
|
|
|
 |
1834:
4to. 20 pp., one peculiar text figure, one engraved plate.
Later wrappers. . London, The Zoological Society of London,
. BOOK-CODE: 19441.
19,600iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Deals
with Hippoboscidae. Published in the society's Transactions.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| WILLISTON,
S. W. |
| Manual
of North American Diptera. Thirtd Edition. Illustrated.
|
|
|
|
 |
1908:
Small 8vo. 405 pp., 161 text figs. Original red embossed
cloth with gilt title on spine, original flyleaves. .
New Haven, CT, James T. Hathaway, . BOOK-CODE: 19443.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| A
greatly improved edition. With bookplate of Frank Terry,
a few pencil drawings on separate sheets are bound in.
A bit worn at the hinges, otherwise good. We have a second
copy in a similar condition, also with a bookplate on
the front pastedown, and some chipping of the cloth at
the hinges. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WILLISTON,
S. |
| Synopsis
of the North American Syrphidae. |
|
|
|
 |
1886:
8vo, XXX, 335 pp., 12 plates. Later blue cloth with gilt
title on spine. . Washington, DC, United States National
Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 19442.
9,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
in the Bulletin. Original printed wrappers preserved.
Seldom found as a bound volume. With library stamp on
front paste-down, short tears in front wrapper, otherwise
good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WOOD,
W. AND L. CRAMTON A.O. (ED.) |
| Mediterranean
Fruit Fly. Hearing conducted at Orlando, Fla. by the special
subcommittee of the House Committee on Appropriations.
|
|
|
|
 |
1930:
8vo, 1483 pp., numerous tabels. Contemporary burgundy
buckram with gilt title on spine. . Washington, DC, .
BOOK-CODE: 19444.
25,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| One
of the largest contributions ever made on the fruit fly.
In hindsight, the verbatim committee reports, about guns
and tourists, look like an absurdist play. With library
stamps on front pastedown and tp, joints a bit rubbed,
otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WULP,
F. VAN DER |
| Catalogue
of the described Diptera from South Asia. |
|
|
|
 |
1896:
8vo, 223 pp. Original printed wrappers. . The Hague, Martinus
Nijhoff, . BOOK-CODE: 19445.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
as a monograph by the Dutch Entomological Society. two
library stamps on front wrapper, paper age-toned, otherwise
a good copy. Rare. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WULP,
F. VAN DER |
| Catalogue
of the described Diptera from South Asia. |
|
|
|
 |
1896:
8vo, 220 pp. New green cloth with the original wrappers
bound in. . The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, . BOOK-CODE:
19446.
13,400iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Must
be rather rare and curiously not published in the Tijdschrift
voor Entomologie. According to the writer much more complete
than Bigot list in the Jiournal of the Asiatic Society
of Bengal vols 60-61 (1891-92). Well-bound copy, with
library stamps on wrapper tp, and front endpaper. We added
by this same author: Diptera of Sumatra, published in
the Tijdschrift voor Entomologie (1879), large 8vo, 60
pp., 3 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates, later blue
cloth with gilt title on spine. With several new species.
A bit spotted. Scarce. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| YOUNG,
D. |
| A
review of the Bloodsucking Psychodid Flies of Colombia
(Diptera: Phlebotominae and Sycoracinae). |
|
|
|
 |
1979:
8vo, 266 pp., 89 figs. Original printed wrappers. . Gainesville,
FL, Agr. Exp. Stations, . BOOK-CODE: 19447.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
in the Bulletin. With library stamp, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| ZIELKE,
E. |
| Revision
der Muscinae der _thiopischen Region. |
|
|
|
 |
1971:
8vo, 199 pp., 23 figs. Publishers burgundy buckram with
gilt titles on spine and front board. . The Hague, W.
Junk, . BOOK-CODE: 19448.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| From
the Series Entomologica, edited by E. Schimitschek, volume
7. Contains keys to the species and the descriptions of
new species. One inoffensive blindstamp, stamp on flyleaf,
small label on spine. Otherwise very good. |
|
|
 |
|