---HOME----ORDER----SHOPPING-CART----RSS----CONTACT----
V‹K‚ΜŒΓ‘-‘oγΐ–Ϊ-24ƒ^ƒCƒgƒ‹
Diptera
ŒΓ‘-©’Žˆκ”Κ--—Ψγΐ–Ϊ--βγΐ–Ϊ--‘oγΐ–Ϊ--ε‘εx–Ϊ--”Όγΐ–Ϊ--–Œγΐ–Ϊ--‘Ό©’Ž–Ϊ--ƒNƒ‚—ή
OLDROYD, H.
Robber flies (Diptera: Asilidae) of the Philippine Islands. Ex: Pacific Insects,
1972: 8vo, 135 pp., 125 figs. Wrappers. . 1972. . BOOK-CODE: 19424.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
OLDROYD, H.
Studies of African Asilidae (Diptera) I. Asilidae of the Congo basin.
1970: 8vo, 126 pp., 96 figs. Original printed wrappers. . London, British Museum (NH), . BOOK-CODE: 19423.
4,100i‘——Ώ‚ΝΪΧ‚π‚²——‰Ί‚³‚’F‘——Ώ‚̏ڍΧ). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
A good clean copy, "as new".
OSTEN SACKEN, C. R.
Catalogue of the described Diptera of North America.
1858: 8vo, XVIII, 92 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institute (USNM), . BOOK-CODE: 19425.
6,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Contains a short note on collecting and preserving Diptera. Also some taxonomic notes. Uncut. Wrappers repaired, library stamp in front, the introduction has a brown spot in the first lower part.
OSTEN SACKEN, C. R.
Enumeration of the Diptera of the Maley Archipelago, collected by Prof. Odoardo Beccari, Mr L. M. D'Albertis and others.
1881-82: 8vo, 114 pp., several text figs (mainly of wings). Later half calf over marbled boards, gilt title on spine. . Genova, Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova, . BOOK-CODE: 19426.
26,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Rare catalogue, including the later (1882) supplement, of the Diptera of the Malayan archipelago, including present-day Indonesia. Includes the descriptions of many new species and three new genera. Published in English in the famous Annali del Museo di Storia Naturale di Genova (this copy being the seperately paginated offprint). Library stamp on front paste-down, endpapers a bit discoloured, head of spine (ca. 1 cm) missing, otherwise very good. Scarce.
OSTEN SACKEN, C. R.
Enumeration of the Diptera of the Maley Archipelago, collected by Prof. Odoardo Beccari, Mr L. M. D'Albertis and others.
1881-1882: 8vo, 114 pp., several text figs (mainly of wings). Original printed wrappers. . Genova, Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova, . BOOK-CODE: 19427.
24,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Rare catalogue, including the later (1882) supplement, of the Diptera of the Malayan archipelago, including present-day Indonesia. Includes the descriptions of many new species and three new genera. Published in English in the famous Annali del Museo di Storia Naturale di Genova (this copy being the seperately paginated offprint. Spine covered with black tape, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce.
PANDELLE, L.
Cataloque des Muscides de France.
1904: 492 pp. Half calf. . Paris, Revue d'Entomologie, . BOOK-CODE: 19428.
21,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With bookplate on front paste-down. Binding crudely repaired.
PARSONS, P.
Behavioural and Ecological genetics. A study in Drosophila.
1973: 8vo, 229 pp., 2 plates, numerous figs and tabs. Publisher's blue buckram with gilt title on spine. . Oxford, Clarendon Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19429.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With library stamp on front paste-down and small blindstamp on tp. Otherwise good.
PATTERSON, J. AND W. STONE
Evolution in the genus Drosophila.
1952: 610 pp., 1 folded plate, 66 figs, numerous tabs. Cloth. . New York, NY, . BOOK-CODE: 19430.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With library stamp.
PETERSON, A.
The Head-capsule and Mouth-parts of Diptera. With 25 plates.
1915: 8vo, 112 pp., 25 plates. Later red cloth with gilt title on spine. . [Urbana-Champain] IL, University of Illinois, . BOOK-CODE: 19431.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
A rare bound copy. Library stamps on first few pages, otherwise clean. Also the plates clean. In all a good copy of this thesis which was published as Illinois Biological Monograph VIII(2).
SENEVET, G.
Les Anoph_les de la France et ses colonies. Pt. 1: France, Corse, Afrique, Madagascar, La R_union.
1935: 361 pp., 35 plates, 146 figs. Original printed wrappers. . Paris, Enc. Entomologique, Serie A, . BOOK-CODE: 19432.
8,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Ex library copy with stamps, spine reinforced with tape. In mylar protective cover. With on half-title author's dedication to P. A. Buxton, with his stamp, another stamp and another owners inscription. A few more stamps on first pages, otherwise a good clean copy.
SHIRAKI, T.
Blood-Sucking Insects of Formosa. Part 1: Tabanidae (With Japanese species).
1918: 8vo, 445 pp., 11 plates (8 in colour). Later black buckram with gilt title on spine, original printed covers bound in. . Taihoku, Agricultural Experiment Station, . BOOK-CODE: 19433.
26,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Gives very detailed descriptions, and extensive lists of references for each species, combined often taking several pages. Several new species from Taiwan are introduced. As the title indicates the Japanese names are included. The plates are excellent. Library stamp on front paste-down, wrappers somewhat foxed, otherwise good. Rare.
SILVESTRI, F.
Report of an expedition to Africa in search of the natural enemies of fruit flies (Trypaneidae) with descriptions, observations and biological notes.
1914: 8vo, 176 pp., 24 plates, 1 map. Contemporary pebbled cloth with gilt title on spine. . Honolulu, HI, Board of Agriculture and Forestry, . BOOK-CODE: 19434.
6,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Description of an apparently moderately succesful hunt by professor Silvestri. Also published in Italian. Small label on foot of spine, stamp on front patedown, inscribed by former owner on fly leaf and tp, otherwise good, clean.
THEOBALD, F. V.
An account of British Flies (Diptera). Volume 1 (all published) including the classification Aphaniptera to Chironomidae.
1892: 8vo, XIX, 215 pp., 4 plates. Contemporary half cloth with gilt vignette on front board and gilt title on spine. . London, Elliot Stock, . BOOK-CODE: 19435.
4,100i‘——Ώ‚ΝΪΧ‚π‚²——‰Ί‚³‚’F‘——Ώ‚̏ڍΧ). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Some dealers describe the book as "half leather", but that is incorrect, the original, publisher's binding, with the gilt fly on the front board, is brown and green cloth. Uncut. With library stamp on front paste-down, endpapers a bit spotted, otherwise good.
THEODOR, O.
An illustrated catalogue of the Rothschild collection of Nycteridiidae (Diptera) in the British Museum (Nat. Hist.) with keys and short descriptions for the identification of sub-families, genera, species and subspecies. With an introduction by M. Rothschild.
1967: 4to. VIII, 499 pp., 6 maps, 5 plates. Cloth with dustjacket. . London, The British Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE: 19436.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Important African and Asian-Australian catalogue on these Diptera.
VANEY, C.
Des Larves et des Metamorphoses des Dipteres.
1902: 8vo, 178 pp., 4 double- paged lithographs. Later half calf over marbled boards, gilt title on spine, original wrappers bound in rear. . Lyon, Univerit_ de Lyon, N.S. Sciences M_decine, . BOOK-CODE: 19437.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Offprint numbered "102", bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers and plate versos a bit spotted (rectos much cleaner), otherwise good.
VERRALL, G.
British Flies. Volume 8: Platypezidae, Pipunculidae, Syrphidae of Great Britain and supplement: Catalogue of the Platypezidae of the European district with references and synonymy.
1900-1901: 8vo, 690, 121 pp., 1 portrait, 458 text figs. Cloth. . London, Gurney and Jackson, . BOOK-CODE: 19438.
21,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The BM(NH) Catalogue vol. 5 p. 2207 states that only vol. 5-6, 8 have been published. Rare in original print. With bookplate. A rather crude repair on spine. Includes two typed letters in a pocket. In all a good copy.
VIEIRA, R. M. S.
A Mosca da Fruta. Ceratitis capitata (Wied.)
1952: 8vo, 219 pp., 42 text figs. partly on plates. Original printed wrappers with a mounted picture of C. capitata. . na Ilha da Madeira. Madeira, . BOOK-CODE: 19439.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Thorough study of this destructive insect with a world-wide distribution. Library stamp inside front wrapper, a few small blindstamps on preliminary and title pages, otherwise good.
WEST, L.
The Housefly. Its Natural history, Medical importance, and Control.
1951: 8vo, XI, 584 pp., 1 portrait, 176 text figs. Publisher's cloth with gilt title on spine and front board. . Ithaca, NY, Comstock and Cornell University Press, . BOOK-CODE: 19440.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The portrait is of C. Gordon Hewitt, "perhaps the greatest single contributor to a scientific understanding of the biology and sanitary importance of Musca domestica" (frontis text). Includes a huge bibliography. With library stamp on front pastedown, small weak blindstamp on title page, otherwise good.
WESTWOOD, J.
On Nycteribia, a genus of Wingless Insects.
1834: 4to. 20 pp., one peculiar text figure, one engraved plate. Later wrappers. . London, The Zoological Society of London, . BOOK-CODE: 19441.
19,600i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Deals with Hippoboscidae. Published in the society's Transactions.
WILLISTON, S. W.
Manual of North American Diptera. Thirtd Edition. Illustrated.
1908: Small 8vo. 405 pp., 161 text figs. Original red embossed cloth with gilt title on spine, original flyleaves. . New Haven, CT, James T. Hathaway, . BOOK-CODE: 19443.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
A greatly improved edition. With bookplate of Frank Terry, a few pencil drawings on separate sheets are bound in. A bit worn at the hinges, otherwise good. We have a second copy in a similar condition, also with a bookplate on the front pastedown, and some chipping of the cloth at the hinges.
WILLISTON, S.
Synopsis of the North American Syrphidae.
1886: 8vo, XXX, 335 pp., 12 plates. Later blue cloth with gilt title on spine. . Washington, DC, United States National Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 19442.
9,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published in the Bulletin. Original printed wrappers preserved. Seldom found as a bound volume. With library stamp on front paste-down, short tears in front wrapper, otherwise good.
WOOD, W. AND L. CRAMTON A.O. (ED.)
Mediterranean Fruit Fly. Hearing conducted at Orlando, Fla. by the special subcommittee of the House Committee on Appropriations.
1930: 8vo, 1483 pp., numerous tabels. Contemporary burgundy buckram with gilt title on spine. . Washington, DC, . BOOK-CODE: 19444.
25,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
One of the largest contributions ever made on the fruit fly. In hindsight, the verbatim committee reports, about guns and tourists, look like an absurdist play. With library stamps on front pastedown and tp, joints a bit rubbed, otherwise good.
WULP, F. VAN DER
Catalogue of the described Diptera from South Asia.
1896: 8vo, 223 pp. Original printed wrappers. . The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, . BOOK-CODE: 19445.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published as a monograph by the Dutch Entomological Society. two library stamps on front wrapper, paper age-toned, otherwise a good copy. Rare.
WULP, F. VAN DER
Catalogue of the described Diptera from South Asia.
1896: 8vo, 220 pp. New green cloth with the original wrappers bound in. . The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, . BOOK-CODE: 19446.
13,400i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Must be rather rare and curiously not published in the Tijdschrift voor Entomologie. According to the writer much more complete than Bigot list in the Jiournal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal vols 60-61 (1891-92). Well-bound copy, with library stamps on wrapper tp, and front endpaper. We added by this same author: Diptera of Sumatra, published in the Tijdschrift voor Entomologie (1879), large 8vo, 60 pp., 3 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates, later blue cloth with gilt title on spine. With several new species. A bit spotted. Scarce.
YOUNG, D.
A review of the Bloodsucking Psychodid Flies of Colombia (Diptera: Phlebotominae and Sycoracinae).
1979: 8vo, 266 pp., 89 figs. Original printed wrappers. . Gainesville, FL, Agr. Exp. Stations, . BOOK-CODE: 19447.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published in the Bulletin. With library stamp, otherwise good.
ZIELKE, E.
Revision der Muscinae der _thiopischen Region.
1971: 8vo, 199 pp., 23 figs. Publishers burgundy buckram with gilt titles on spine and front board. . The Hague, W. Junk, . BOOK-CODE: 19448.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
From the Series Entomologica, edited by E. Schimitschek, volume 7. Contains keys to the species and the descriptions of new species. One inoffensive blindstamp, stamp on flyleaf, small label on spine. Otherwise very good.
BSJ Nature-Book.net