---HOME----ORDER----SHOPPING-CART----RSS----CONTACT----
V‹K‚ΜŒΓ‘-”Όγΐ–Ϊ-18ƒ^ƒCƒgƒ‹
Hemiptera
ŒΓ‘-©’Žˆκ”Κ--—Ψγΐ–Ϊ--βγΐ–Ϊ--‘oγΐ–Ϊ--ε‘εx–Ϊ--”Όγΐ–Ϊ--–Œγΐ–Ϊ--‘Ό©’Ž–Ϊ--ƒNƒ‚—ή
MACGILLIVRAY, A.
The Coccidae. Tables for the identification of the subfamilies and some more important genera and species... and its life history.
1921: VIII, 502 pp., Original cloth. . Urbana, . BOOK-CODE: 34177.
6,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Cloth a bit soiled, book plate pasted in on front.
MELICHAR, L.
Genera Insectorum. Homoptera, Fam. Acanaloniidae, Flatidae et Ricaniidae.
1923: 4to. 185 pp., 2 coloured plates, 1 plate of a wing's nervation. Later green buckram with gilt title on spine. _. . BOOK-CODE: 34178.
37,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Rare, no title-page. This is fasc. 182 of the Genera Insectorum. This part deals with homopterous families of which the often brightly coloured species superficially resemble Lepidoptera.
NAPOMPETH, B.
A Study on the biology and rearing of the New Guinea Sugarcane Weevil, Rhabdoscelus Obscurus (Boisduval).
1969: 4to. VIII, 99 pp. (versos blank), 23 figs, several tabels. Later red cloth with title on spine. . . BOOK-CODE: 34179.
18,500i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Thesis, and as such rare, especially if bound as is this copy. With library stamp on front paste-down, and small blindstamp on title page, otherwise good.
NAST, J.
Palaearctic Auchenorrhyncha (Homoptera): an annotated checklist.
1972: 8vo, 550 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Warszawa, . BOOK-CODE: 34180.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With library stamp on inner cover. Otherwise good.
NEWSTEAD, R.
Monograph of the Coccidae of the British Isles. In two volumes.
1901-1903: Two parts in two, 8vo, xii, 220, viii, 270 pp, 75 lithographed plates of which many are coloured. Also includes 6 photographs. Original matching blue blind-tooled cloth with gilt title on spines. Front boards with the Society's monogram in gilt. . London, The Ray Society, . BOOK-CODE: 34181.
21,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Bound in the rear of vol. I is a 31 pp. list of officers, council, and members of the Ray Society and list of the annual volumes from 1844 to November, 1901. Volume 2 has a similar members list of 12 pp. Bookplates on front pastedowns and spine foot. Otherwise a very good, clean set with bright plates.
NIELSON, M.
A revision of the subfamily Coelidiinae (Homoptera: Cicadellidae). Tribes Tinobregmini, Sandersellini and Tharrini.
1975: 8vo, 197 pp., 514 figs. Original printed wrappers. . London, British Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE: 34183.
4,100i‘——Ώ‚ΝΪΧ‚π‚²——‰Ί‚³‚’F‘——Ώ‚̏ڍΧ). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
NIELSON, M.
The leafhopper vectors of Phytopathogenic viruses (Homoptera, Cicadellidae). Taxonomy, biology, and virus transmission.
1968: 8vo, 386 pp., 108 text figs. Wrappers. . Washington, DC, U.S. Deptartment of Agriculture, . BOOK-CODE: 34182.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
OSBORN, A.
The biological bases for the elimination of Sugercane Leafhoppers (Homoptera: Delphacidae) by sterile insect releases. University of New South Wales
1968: Folio, XVI, 473, 19 pp., 2 maps, 1 plate, including figs and map. Later blue cloth, title on spine. . . BOOK-CODE: 34184.
21,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
A contemporary photocopy of this huge thesis in a good binding. Included are several published papers by Osborn, and another work in type script, being "Irradiation of Queensland fruit fly pupae to meet quarantine requirements" by Osborn and E. Shipp (1st author). A rare, if not unique item.
PATSCH, E. M.
Food-Plant Catalogue of the Aphids of the World, including the Phylloxeridae.
1938: 8vo, 396 pp. Later cloth with gilt title on spine. . Orono, ME, Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, . BOOK-CODE: 34185.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
With large bibliography and two indices, on host plants, and on aphid species. With library stamp on front paste-down and tp (recto and verso). Last text leaf (with corrections) detached, otherwise good.
PUTON, A.
Catalogue des hemipteres (heteropteres, cicadines et psyllides) de la faune palearctique. 4th edition.
1899: 8vo, 121 pp. Later half calf with original blue wrappers. bound in. . Caen, Soci_t_ Fran_aise d'Entomologie, . BOOK-CODE: 34186.
11,400i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The last and best edition published. With indexes (tables) to families, and genera, with lists of species. Boards rubbed, book plate on front paste-down, several annotations in old hand.
RUSSELL, L.
A Classification of the Scale Insect genus Asterolecanium.
1941: 8vo, 322 pp., 84 figs. Original printed wrappers. . Washington, DC, U.S. Department of Agriculture, . BOOK-CODE: 34187.
5,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
with library stamp.
SALT, G.
Report on sugar-cane borers at Soledad, Cuba (AND) J. Myers, Dry-season studies of cane Homoptera at Soledad,
1926: 8vo, 110 pp., 41 plates (one coloured). Red cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. . Cuba. Cambridge, MS, Harvard Institute for tropical Biology and Medecine, . BOOK-CODE: 34188.
11,400i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Deals with various insects including Homoptera, Coleoptera and termites. Spine sunned, library stamp on front paste-down, otherwise good.
STAEL, A.
Hemiptera insularum Philippinarum - Bidrag till Philippinska _arnes Hemipter-fauna.
1870: 8vo. 170 pp. Three lithographed plates. . Stockholm, Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademien, . BOOK-CODE: 34189.
11,400i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The introduction is in Swedish, the descriptions in Latin. With descriptions of new and little known species. Endpapers browned, small stamp on outer margin of several text leaves, plates foxed. In all an acceptable copy of this scarce work.
THEOBALD, F.
The Plant-lice or Aphididae of Great Britain. Volumes I-III (complete)
1926-1929: Three parts in three, 1,156 pp., 580 text figs. Original printed wrappers. . Ashford, Headly Brothers, . BOOK-CODE: 34190.
7,000i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Library stamps on covers, a few small pencil annotations. Uncut. A good set.
USINGER, R. AND R. MATSUDA
Classification of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera).
1959: Large 8vo, 410 pp., 102 figs or plates. Orig. green cloth with gilt title on spine. . London, The trustees of the British Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 34191.
16,400i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
The fine, very detailed figures of new and little known species often occupy a whole page. A mint copy of this scarce work.
WALKER, F.
Catalogue of the specimens of Heteropterous-Hemiptera in the collection of the British Museum.
1867-1873: 8 parts in 8, 8vo, 1655 pp. Original embossed cloth (matching). . London, the British Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 34192.
31,900i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Partly uncut. With bookplates, some foxing and some pencil notes in the text, boards chipped as often. Otherwise a good, complete set.
WHITE, I. AND I. HODKINSON
Nymphal taxonomy and systematics of the Psylloidea (Homoptera).
1985: 8vo, 149 pp., 201 figs. Original wrappers. . London, British Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE: 34193.
6,300i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Published in the Entomology Series of the Bulletin.
WILSON, H. AND R. VICKERY
A species list of the Aphididae of the World and their recorded food plants.
(no date, but 1918): 8vo, 356 pp. Blind wrappers. . [Madison] WI, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, . BOOK-CODE: 34194.
8,200i‘——Ώž). ‚²’•ΆF E mail.
Title on spine reads: "List of Aphididae". Apparently taken from the journal, not an offprint. With library stamp, otherwise good.
BSJ Nature-Book.net