|
|
| MACGILLIVRAY,
A. |
| The
Coccidae. Tables for the identification of the subfamilies
and some more important genera and species... and its
life history. |
|
|
|
 |
1921:
VIII, 502 pp., Original cloth. . Urbana, . BOOK-CODE:
34177.
6,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Cloth
a bit soiled, book plate pasted in on front. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| MELICHAR,
L. |
| Genera
Insectorum. Homoptera, Fam. Acanaloniidae, Flatidae et
Ricaniidae. |
|
|
|
 |
1923:
4to. 185 pp., 2 coloured plates, 1 plate of a wing's nervation.
Later green buckram with gilt title on spine. _. . BOOK-CODE:
34178.
37,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Rare,
no title-page. This is fasc. 182 of the Genera Insectorum.
This part deals with homopterous families of which the
often brightly coloured species superficially resemble
Lepidoptera. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NAPOMPETH,
B. |
| A
Study on the biology and rearing of the New Guinea Sugarcane
Weevil, Rhabdoscelus Obscurus (Boisduval). |
|
|
|
 |
1969:
4to. VIII, 99 pp. (versos blank), 23 figs, several tabels.
Later red cloth with title on spine. . . BOOK-CODE: 34179.
18,500iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Thesis,
and as such rare, especially if bound as is this copy.
With library stamp on front paste-down, and small blindstamp
on title page, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NAST,
J. |
| Palaearctic
Auchenorrhyncha (Homoptera): an annotated checklist. |
|
|
|
 |
1972:
8vo, 550 pp. Original printed wrappers. . Warszawa, .
BOOK-CODE: 34180.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
library stamp on inner cover. Otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NEWSTEAD,
R. |
| Monograph
of the Coccidae of the British Isles. In two volumes.
|
|
|
|
 |
1901-1903:
Two parts in two, 8vo, xii, 220, viii, 270 pp, 75 lithographed
plates of which many are coloured. Also includes 6 photographs.
Original matching blue blind-tooled cloth with gilt title
on spines. Front boards with the Society's monogram in
gilt. . London, The Ray Society, . BOOK-CODE: 34181.
21,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Bound
in the rear of vol. I is a 31 pp. list of officers, council,
and members of the Ray Society and list of the annual
volumes from 1844 to November, 1901. Volume 2 has a similar
members list of 12 pp. Bookplates on front pastedowns
and spine foot. Otherwise a very good, clean set with
bright plates. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| NIELSON,
M. |
| A
revision of the subfamily Coelidiinae (Homoptera: Cicadellidae).
Tribes Tinobregmini, Sandersellini and Tharrini. |
|
|
|
 |
1975:
8vo, 197 pp., 514 figs. Original printed wrappers. . London,
British Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE: 34183.
4,100iΏΝΪΧπ²Ί³’FΏΜΪΧ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| NIELSON,
M. |
| The
leafhopper vectors of Phytopathogenic viruses (Homoptera,
Cicadellidae). Taxonomy, biology, and virus transmission.
|
|
|
|
 |
1968:
8vo, 386 pp., 108 text figs. Wrappers. . Washington, DC,
U.S. Deptartment of Agriculture, . BOOK-CODE: 34182.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| OSBORN,
A. |
| The
biological bases for the elimination of Sugercane Leafhoppers
(Homoptera: Delphacidae) by sterile insect releases. University
of New South Wales |
|
|
|
 |
1968:
Folio, XVI, 473, 19 pp., 2 maps, 1 plate, including figs
and map. Later blue cloth, title on spine. . . BOOK-CODE:
34184.
21,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| A
contemporary photocopy of this huge thesis in a good binding.
Included are several published papers by Osborn, and another
work in type script, being "Irradiation of Queensland
fruit fly pupae to meet quarantine requirements" by Osborn
and E. Shipp (1st author). A rare, if not unique item.
|
|
|
 |
|
|
| PATSCH,
E. M. |
| Food-Plant
Catalogue of the Aphids of the World, including the Phylloxeridae.
|
|
|
|
 |
1938:
8vo, 396 pp. Later cloth with gilt title on spine. . Orono,
ME, Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, . BOOK-CODE:
34185.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| With
large bibliography and two indices, on host plants, and
on aphid species. With library stamp on front paste-down
and tp (recto and verso). Last text leaf (with corrections)
detached, otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| PUTON,
A. |
| Catalogue
des hemipteres (heteropteres, cicadines et psyllides)
de la faune palearctique. 4th edition. |
|
|
|
 |
1899:
8vo, 121 pp. Later half calf with original blue wrappers.
bound in. . Caen, Soci_t_ Fran_aise d'Entomologie, . BOOK-CODE:
34186.
11,400iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
last and best edition published. With indexes (tables)
to families, and genera, with lists of species. Boards
rubbed, book plate on front paste-down, several annotations
in old hand. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| RUSSELL,
L. |
| A
Classification of the Scale Insect genus Asterolecanium.
|
|
|
|
 |
1941:
8vo, 322 pp., 84 figs. Original printed wrappers. . Washington,
DC, U.S. Department of Agriculture, . BOOK-CODE: 34187.
5,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| with
library stamp. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| SALT,
G. |
| Report
on sugar-cane borers at Soledad, Cuba (AND) J. Myers,
Dry-season studies of cane Homoptera at Soledad, |
|
|
|
 |
1926:
8vo, 110 pp., 41 plates (one coloured). Red cloth with
gilt titles on spine and front board. . Cuba. Cambridge,
MS, Harvard Institute for tropical Biology and Medecine,
. BOOK-CODE: 34188.
11,400iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Deals
with various insects including Homoptera, Coleoptera and
termites. Spine sunned, library stamp on front paste-down,
otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| STAEL,
A. |
| Hemiptera
insularum Philippinarum - Bidrag till Philippinska _arnes
Hemipter-fauna. |
|
|
|
 |
1870:
8vo. 170 pp. Three lithographed plates. . Stockholm, Kongliga
Vetenskaps-Akademien, . BOOK-CODE: 34189.
11,400iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
introduction is in Swedish, the descriptions in Latin.
With descriptions of new and little known species. Endpapers
browned, small stamp on outer margin of several text leaves,
plates foxed. In all an acceptable copy of this scarce
work. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| THEOBALD,
F. |
| The
Plant-lice or Aphididae of Great Britain. Volumes I-III
(complete) |
|
|
|
 |
1926-1929:
Three parts in three, 1,156 pp., 580 text figs. Original
printed wrappers. . Ashford, Headly Brothers, . BOOK-CODE:
34190.
7,000iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Library
stamps on covers, a few small pencil annotations. Uncut.
A good set. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| USINGER,
R. AND R. MATSUDA |
| Classification
of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera). |
|
|
|
 |
1959:
Large 8vo, 410 pp., 102 figs or plates. Orig. green cloth
with gilt title on spine. . London, The trustees of the
British Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 34191.
16,400iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| The
fine, very detailed figures of new and little known species
often occupy a whole page. A mint copy of this scarce
work. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WALKER,
F. |
| Catalogue
of the specimens of Heteropterous-Hemiptera in the collection
of the British Museum. |
|
|
|
 |
1867-1873:
8 parts in 8, 8vo, 1655 pp. Original embossed cloth (matching).
. London, the British Museum, . BOOK-CODE: 34192.
31,900iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Partly
uncut. With bookplates, some foxing and some pencil notes
in the text, boards chipped as often. Otherwise a good,
complete set. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WHITE,
I. AND I. HODKINSON |
| Nymphal
taxonomy and systematics of the Psylloidea (Homoptera).
|
|
|
|
 |
1985:
8vo, 149 pp., 201 figs. Original wrappers. . London, British
Museum (Natural History), . BOOK-CODE: 34193.
6,300iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Published
in the Entomology Series of the Bulletin. |
|
|
 |
|
|
| WILSON,
H. AND R. VICKERY |
| A
species list of the Aphididae of the World and their recorded
food plants. |
|
|
|
 |
(no
date, but 1918): 8vo, 356 pp. Blind wrappers. . [Madison]
WI, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters, .
BOOK-CODE: 34194.
8,200iΏ).
²ΆF
E mail. |
|
|
| Title
on spine reads: "List of Aphididae". Apparently taken
from the journal, not an offprint. With library stamp,
otherwise good. |
|
|
 |
|